Can we sue a realtor.?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we sue a realtor.?

My family was less then 2 weeks from moving into our new house. We have already paid for a home inspection, appraisal, electric and water hook up. And a re-winterizing charge. It’s a HUD house and we were getting a 203b FHA loan. Turns out because there is a cell phone tower across the street that FHA will not give us the loan and the deal will fall thru. We will get our earnest money back but what about all the money about $1,000 we spent getting ready to take the house. Shouldn’t the realtor have known this was an issue even if it’s very uncommon? Can we sue to recoup our lost money?

Asked on December 1, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Alabama


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the realtor for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable realtor would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the costs you incurred caused by the realtor's negligence.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption