Can we submit fresh supplementary evidence to USCIS for expeditious processing of I-130 petition, as applied since, Feb.2019?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we submit fresh supplementary evidence to USCIS for expeditious processing of I-130 petition, as applied since, Feb.2019?

My wife a U.S Citizen has
petitioned i-130 for me since,
0ctober, 2018.

She applied in February, 2019 to
expedite the processing and till
now it’s not yet approved.

My wife is asthmatic and also
nursing our four months old baby.

At the time of this messsage, she’s
admitted on an emergency, with a
life support machine to control her
asthma attack.

Can we send this as an emergency
and evidence of a life threatening
asthma with medical or Doctor’s

Asked on May 11, 2019 under Immigration Law, Arizona


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

are you in the US as well?  if so, why did you not also submit the I-485 along with the I-130?  if you are not in the US, where are you?  do you have status in the US or ability to enter the US?  there is no expedite on the I-130 but, again, if you can file the I-485 then it should be fine even if you have to wait since you would already be in process.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption