Can we require an employee to provide their eviction notice, if they missed work and already have met their limit on unexcused absences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we require an employee to provide their eviction notice, if they missed work and already have met their limit on unexcused absences?

We have an employee stating that their boyfriend told them about their eviction notice, and have to have all their stuff out by the following day. Employee was told that we cannot let them off because there is no one to cover their shift on such short notice. If employee fails to show up or provide a copy of the eviction notice, can we terminate them?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a matter of fact you can. That is of course unless this employee is covered by an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits this termination, or you would be violating your own company policy by doing so, or this action is being taken due to some form of discrimination. The fact is that in an at will employment situation an employer can set the terms of employment as theyr see fit. Additionally, it fire an employee for this reason, any reason, or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption