Can we replace workers without cause for not meeting our company mission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we replace workers without cause for not meeting our company mission?

We are a company who’s mission is to hire people with disabilities.
Often times, we cannot find a person with a disability to hire and
thus hire someone who is not disabled. Can we replace the worker
without a disability with one who does have a disability? Even is the
first worker has done nothing wrong and is fulfilling all the duties?

Asked on February 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't terminate a non-disabled worker in favor of a disabled one, even though most would agree that you are indeed trying to do a good thing while remaining true to your mission. The law prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability, which includes discriminating in employment in favor of the disabled (the same way it is employment racial discrimination to fire a white worker to give a job to a member of a disadvantaged minority group). 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption