Can we park and live in an RV on our personal business property parking lot?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we park and live in an RV on our personal business property parking lot?

Though I have looked at a zoning map, which fails to color the specific zoning, it says my business is considered General Business (GB). Just recently the only code enforcement officer of the city stopped by to say that we must remove our vehicle despite the confirmation of other businesses that we can live on our own private business property in an RV. We were wondering if you can answer our question as we looked through the code of ordinance and fail to see a specific code or law that prohibits this.

Asked on July 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An answer specific to your situation can only be found in your local ordinances, so we can't definitively answer for you--you need to do what you evidentally are doing, and review those local ordinances, possibly with the help of a local attorney.
That said, we would be very surprised if you could do this. Generally, local zoning rules do not let anyone reside on any property not zoned residential, regardless of how they try to live there (i.e. including in an RV). Business zoning generally does not permit residence. Furthermore, you have to check health and sanitation ordinances as well as zoning, since those may require certain sanitation or water hook-ups for residence, hook-ups which you will not have in an RV.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption