Can we legally take possession of vehicles for storage fees have not been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we legally take possession of vehicles for storage fees have not been paid?

We are a small business that was approached by a man asking us to do him a favor by storing three of his vehicles on our property. We agreed to store his vehicles for a fee of $50 a month per vehicle. Foolishly, we did not create a written contract of the agreement. This man has not paid the storage fees for nearly a full year and owes over $1600. We have been unable to reach him via the contact information he provided us.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would send invoices to this person for the cars you are storing for this person to his last known adderss if you have not done so already.

As to taking possession of the vehicles you are storing, you already have by storing them. Potentially under rules and regulations of your state's department of motor vehicles, you may be able to hold an auction of these vehicles to pay for accrued unpaid storage fees and rent where some of the proceeds from the auction can be used to pay you what is owed.

I recommend that you consult with an attorney that practices automotive law to assist you in the possible auction of these cars in storage and the process to go about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption