Can we legally take our dog back from someone we gave it to if we are questioning her current living conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we legally take our dog back from someone we gave it to if we are questioning her current living conditions?

We gave our dog away to a man who responded to an ad we placed for her. She’s been in the family 8 years and we want to make sure she is in a good home but the new owner will not let us see her or home she is in. Do we have any legal right to get the dog back if we cannot be certain she is safe in her new home?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, once an item is given to another person the ownership rights to the item by the giver are relinquished. As in your situation, you gave the dog away. Once given, you legally cannot take back the animal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption