Can we get the Will probated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we get the Will probated?

My husband’s father passed away. His stepmother never had the Will probated. Now he is being contacted by her saying he needs to sign the deed so she can get the house refinanced because she never probated the Will. He has always wondered why she never did. Can he get the Will probated? What are his legal options?

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So this is a very complicated question and it would require a ton of additional information to be able to best guide you here.  I preface this with telling you that if all property was held jointly with his wife then ecerything passed to her automatically at the time of his death and probate would not be necessary. Was the property held as husband and wife with rights of survivorship? That matters and here it sounds like something is different or maybe the bank is requiring all potential beneficairies to sign.  Please take a copy of the Will and the request to an attorney to review and guide you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption