can we get sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can we get sued?

our son was 17 at the time of his car accident. almost 2years ago. his girlfriend was seriously injured and was also 17. weather related but slid in another lane and two cars hit him on her side. she seems find now but sounds like her parents want more then our ins. is; 100,000. her medical bills are around 70,000. what happens if they want more than that? he did get a ticket and also hurt in freeport il. 61032

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

your insurance company had a duty to settle the case within the policy limites.  However, if there is a trial and a judgment come in for the plaintiff in an amount 100K, the the girl can go after you if you were on the insurance policy then if effect. The girl could lien your house, or ececute on your wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption