Can we get statute of limitations for bariatric surgery overturned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we get statute of limitations for bariatric surgery overturned?

I had the ruix and wide gastric bypass 16 years ago; I wasn’t diagnosed with severe malabsorption until 2 years ago. I now have scurvy and my vitamin C levels are fatal testing 5 to 0, where critical low is anything below 37. My doctor was supposed to perform my surgery, instead, she had a male intern perform the surgery. My intestine was cut too far down, causing the malabsorption. I have several complications now, not just the vitamin C deficiency; I’m also deficient in vitamins A, E, K, D andno absorption of iron or B-12, ANA, and have the shingles virus in my right eye. What can be done for my family when I am gonebecause I am now waiting to die.

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot overturn the statute of limitations. The legislators who created it (it is created by statute, so by your state legislature) *knew* that it will result in some injustices--preventing innocent people who were harmed from seeking compensation. But they enact the statutes anyway because they believe that the gains from allowing people to know when they are protected from litigation by preventing old cases from being filed (old cases where it may be very difficult for the defendant to find and present evidence or witnesses necessary to defend him or her) outweighs the "cost" of barring some deserving cases. The statutes are created because it is believes that allowing old cases to come up harms society by clogging up courts with lawsuits where the defendants may not have a fair chance to defend themselves. Since the statute of limitations necessarily involves an acceptance of the fact that some otherwise-good cases will be prevented, the fact that you did not know about the harm in time to file will not allow you to escape or overturn the statute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption