Can we get out of a contract with a property management company without paying fees due to really bad customer service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we get out of a contract with a property management company without paying fees due to really bad customer service?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Possibly--it depends on exactly *how* bad the customer service is and also how continuing or recurring the problem is. Sufficiently bad customer service, especially if it's a continuing problem which is not cured (corrected) by the property management company after you have provided notice of the problem and a chance to fix it, can constitute a material (or important) breach of contract and therefore grounds to terminate the contract early without penalty. You should bring a copy of the contract (since the precise contractual language is a critical factor) to an attorney who can review it and also the situation in detail with you; good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption