Can we get our estimate from the repair shop of our choice?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we get our estimate from the repair shop of our choice?

My car was backed into in a parking lot. My son was driving and he started
backing out then the car behind us started backing out we stopped because we have
a camera he kept going and hit us.we took our car 2016 Ford Fusion to the
Ford dealership, they said the trunk lid had to he replaced. They gave us an
estimate of 3779.00. they faxed pictures and the estimate to the insurance co.
The insurance co came back with 1279.00 estimate by looking at the pics. We want
this done right our car has a little more than 10,000 miles on it.

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Accident Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Check your insurance policy, which is a contract, to see what it says on this topic: whether you choose, whether the insurer chooses, or whether it says nothing at all about where you would have to go. If it says nothing at all, if you feel that the insurer's estimate is unreasonably low, or does not include all the necessary work, or requires you to travel too far or go to a non-reputable shop, etc., your recourse would be to sue the insurer for "breach of contract": that is, to file a lawsuit against them on the basis that they are violating their contractual/policy duties to properly pay for your damage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption