Can we file for divorce, and then during the 120 day waiting period, decide on the division of assets and property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we file for divorce, and then during the 120 day waiting period, decide on the division of assets and property?

And if so, do we file our decisions with the court before our final hearing or do we have to file our agreements when we file for divorce?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

During the one hundered and twenty (120) day cooling off period for the determination by the court as to finalizing your marital dissolution you and your soon to be former spouse can work out the arrangements of the division of assets and liabilities hopefully through the presumed family law attorneys you each have retained.

The marital settlement agreement that you presumably are working on will be required to be filed after the above stated time period where the marriage could be deemed dissolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption