Can we do something about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we do something about this?

My wife took a teaching position that
allowed her to work from home several
days a week sure to the cost of child
care. However just today, she was told
that she can no longer do that and she
has 1 week to find some other childcare
and they will not reimburse her for the
extra expense. Do we have some sort of
legal claim?

Asked on November 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement? Does her treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, the as an "at will" worker, her company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes requiring her to work out of the office, even though she had previously been allowed to work from home. Further, unless an agreement to pay for childcare has been made, your wife's employer is under no duty to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption