Can we demand to see a copy of a contractor’s invoice for work carried out at our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we demand to see a copy of a contractor’s invoice for work carried out at our home?

We have had lots of administrative errors (on every months statement) with the company that manages our holiday home, but we are tied into the contract for a year. Our latest issue is that they have charged us $650 for a contractor to install a new pool pump and pool motor. We were happy for them to do this but have just asked them to provide a copy of an invoice for us to see. They have only sent us there own work order so we have no proof that they have actually had this work done. Can we by law expect them to produce a copy of the original invoice?

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The management company is your agent here.  You hired them and you can direct them.  So yes, you can indeed ask them to produce an actual copy of the invoice from the contractor and I would think that you should call the contractor yourself.  Did they tell you who the contractor was?  They need to provide you with this information should you request it.  They charge a pretty penny I am sure each month to manage yout holdiay home and you have every right to ask as many questions as you want and to make as many reasonable requests as the situation warrants.  This one warrants it so keep asking.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption