Can we be sued by the buyers of our previous home who are claiming we didn’t disclose water damage?

UPDATED: Dec 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we be sued by the buyers of our previous home who are claiming we didn’t disclose water damage?

We sold our home about a month ago. Two weeks after the close, we had record rainfall and apparently the basement flooded or had some water damage issues. The new owners pulled back the carpet and are claiming “evidence of prior water damage”. Apparently they found rusty nails. We never experienced anything like this. They are now threatening to sue if we don’t pay for 1/2 of the damages, sump pump and french drain. They are insisting we “had to know” and failed to disclose this at the time of the sale. Are we liable for any damages??

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you did know, or reasonably should have known (since "willful blindness," or deliberately ignoring problems, is not a defense), you could be liable for failing to disclose the issue. On the other hand, if you did not know (so, for example, if you never had a problem), you would not be liable; liability depends largely on knowledge in a case like this.

If you refuse to pay, the buyers may sue you; if you are sued, they will have to prove in court, by a prepondenance of the evidence (more likely than not) that you knew or should have known and deliberately did not disclose. You will be able to present your testimony and evidence to the contrary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption