Can we back out of selling our home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we back out of selling our home

We have a contract to sell our home. We have had 2 offers but both of them have fallen through. We have 10 days left on our contract but do not wish to sell our home anymore. We are getting requests for showings but do not want anyone to come. What are our options?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you mean you have a contract with a realtor, while you cannot terminate the contract early (e.g. to relist with a different realtor or without a realtor), having a contract with a realtor does NOT force you to accept any offers. A home seller has complete discretion as to whether to accept a offer. You should allow the showings, because you have a legal obligation to act in "good faith" regarding the contact--i.e. you have to let the realtor do his/her job--but of course can schedule them for your convenience. And, as stated, you don't have to actually accept any offers, then in 10 days, you will be done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption