Cana financial insurance companywithhold auto insurance history because of an unpaid credit card?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana financial insurance companywithhold auto insurance history because of an unpaid credit card?

I currently have an auto insurance policy and I attempted to get an insurance history report. The representative said that I could not have access to this information due to an unpaid credit card that I have with their bank. Can they legally deny me this information on a policy that is current?

Asked on August 24, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your insurance carrier can withhold your insurance history report because of an unpaid credit card issue is an internal issue with the company your insurance is with, and is not illegal per se.

If the claims representative stated that you cannot have access to your insurance history report due to some alleged unpaid credit car with your carrier's bank, this does not in and of itself seem like a justifiable basis for denying your request.

You should make another call to your insurance company and request the same information again and see what the result is. If your request is denied again for the same reasons, you should contact Texas' Department of Insurance and speak to someone with this governmental entity about what is happening and make a complaint.

This entity's job is to oversee the business practices of insurance companies in your state.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption