Can unmarked police cars make traffic stops in TN

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can unmarked police cars make traffic stops in TN

Lebanon TN 2018

Asked on October 4, 2018 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, law enforcement officers should be in marked patrol vehicles in order to make ordinary traffic stops. This is due to public safety and officer safety reasons. In emergency circumstances, officers in unmarked vehicles may pull a driver over. However, the better practice is for them to radio in for the assistance of a marked vehicle. An experienced traffic attorney in your state can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption