Can youlive on commercial property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can youlive on commercial property?

If I own a business that is located within county limits and am renting to own, could I live in an apartment above the showroom?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

 

It depends on the exact zoning laws particular to that county and the terms of the lease. Most properties zoned commercial do not allow residency and most commercial leases do not allows it either.

 

 

 

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  The link to my contact information is below.  Thank you.

 

 

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption