Can u get fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can u get fired

I been out for a week due to a death in
the family and my employer took me off
the scheduled til I get back..I’m back
now but not on the schedule at all but
ask another co-worker if I can
come..they never did ask me if I can and
she said yeah without me know can my
employer fire me for that

Asked on February 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have PTO or sick/vacation days to cover your absence, you can be fired for missing work. In fact, unless you have a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Basically, in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption