Canyou be suspended without pay for non-investigative purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canyou be suspended without pay for non-investigative purposes?

Asked on November 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Probably.  Do you have an employment or union contract that provides otherwise?  Is there a company policy to the contrary?  Has this action stemmed from some form of discriminatory workplace practice (ie due to race, religion, age, gender, etc).  If not then you can be suspended for any reason or no reason at all.  The reason is that most employment relationships are "at will" employment.  So unless 1 of the 3 exceptions above applies to your situation, your employer is free to do as it likes.  Of courese, your free to work for there or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption