Cana taxi driver really take me to court for a no-show if he only has my phone number and it was my friend that called for the pick-up?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana taxi driver really take me to court for a no-show if he only has my phone number and it was my friend that called for the pick-up?

A friend of mine borrowed my phone to call a taxi to take him to the airport, apparently the taxi driver parked on the wrong side of the building and my friend missed his flight. The taxi driver is now calling me continuously (17 voice messages in a day) because he says that he waited 2 hours outside of the building and says that if I don’t pay he is going to call the police and that I have to go with him to court.

Asked on August 15, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this country, everyone has the Constitutional Right to file a lawsuit to seek redress of his or her grievances against some one. The issue is whether or not the person filing the lawsuit can prove liability and damages.

In your situation, the taxi driver can sue you in court for his claim. The chances of him prevailing does not seem likely based upon the facts that you have written concerning your question.

For the taxi driver to threaten you with police action if you do not pay him what he claims is owed is illegal and is a crime called "extortion." Most likely the taxi driver is an independent contractor working out of a taxi cab company. You should contact the taxi cab company that this driver is affiliated with and report him.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption