Can this be considered as libel/slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can this be considered as libel/slander?

I was the lead teacher at the facility and then I chose to resign. I have proof that they accepted my resignation but on this website they are making it seem, in my opinion, as if they fired me and that I was involved with what happened, when in fact I was not. It reads,

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, if you were the lead teacher in that classroom, this is not defamaton: the assertion that you were removed from the classroom is not factually untrue, since a person can be removed by accepting his/her resignation.  They have not actually stated a factual untruth, such as that you were fired for cause or terminated, and if the statement is not provably untrue, it is not actional defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption