Can they work me 11 days in a row?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they work me 11 days in a row?

I work in retail selling phones, I have not had an off day since the 10th. They have made me work shifts from 9:00-8:00 multiple times in almost the last 2 weeks to cover for other employees who wanted to leave early, and I am physically exhausted. Is this legal? Everyone else has had off days except for me and yesterday I was supposed to be off at 3:00 but my boss told me I had to stay until 8.

Asked on March 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits such a schudeule? Is your treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to your race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc.)? If not, then your company can set the conditions of your employment as it sees fit. This includes having you work 11 days in a row. The fact is that other than certain occupations/professions (i.e. some medical personnel, airline pilots, truck drivers and the like), there is no limit to the maximum number of hours that an employee can be scheduled to work. That having been said, if you are a "non-exempt" worker (i.e. those typically paid hourly), then you are entitled to be paid for all hours that you work, including any applicable OT. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption