can they search me for traffic stop

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can they search me for traffic stop

We got pulled over they hadn’t ran our dl and they asked me to get off
truck and put my hands on truck and started seRching me didn’t tell me
she wS searching me or asked me and they search truck without our consent
they didn’t find drugs

Asked on July 7, 2016 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the police had probable cause for the traffic stop, and if the police had a reasonable belief that you were armed, you can be searched.
As for searching your vehicle, the police don't need a search warrant or your consent.
The police don't need a search warrant to search a vehicle because by the time they obtain the warrant and return, the vehicle will probably be gone along with any contraband.  If they had probable cause (a reasonable belief that criminal activity is afoot) for the traffic stop, they can search the vehicle.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption