Can they make a legal case against us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they make a legal case against us?

A person we did business with over 7 almost 8 years ago installed some floors and mirrors into my dance studio. We purchased all the materials, and the person was not asked to install it, he offered. We are now preparing for remodel and are trying to sell the things we no longer wish to use in the studio including the floors and mirrors, this person has not stepped foot in my business in more than 6 years, and is demanding we return mirrors and floors he does not own simply because he installed it. Im pretty sure he has no legal ground, as he does not own the floors or mirrors as my mother and i purchased it all. However, I want to be sure.

Asked on September 15, 2019 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are correct: if you purchased the items, they are yours, not his, and he has no legal right whatsoever to them. If he tries to sue you for them, you could potentially seek sanctions against him in court for frivolous (not basis to it) litigation, under your state's rules of court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption