Can my shifts legally be changed from 12 hour shifts to 8 hour shifts without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my shifts legally be changed from 12 hour shifts to 8 hour shifts without my permission?

I am a hospital employee and was hired on a 12 hour they are stating that it is the law and they have to change me and some of my co-workers to 8 hours but they won’t supply me with the law. Can you tell me if this is true?

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment agreement or contract (which includes a union or collective bargaining agreement covering your job or position), then you what is known as an employee at will. If you are an employee at will, like the vast majority of all employees, then your employer may change the terms and conditions of your employment, which includes the days, hours, and shifts worked, at any time, for any reason, without notice; furthermore, your employer does not need your agreement or permission to do this. (They can also terminate you at will, if they choose). Therefore, if you do not have an employment contract, it does not matter whether the law is as they claimed--they would have the right to change your shift hours anyway, any time they wanted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption