CAN MY SSI INCOMEBE GARNISHED AND MY DRIVERS LICENSE BE CANCELLED, IF I CAUSED A CAR ACCIDENT?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN MY SSI INCOMEBE GARNISHED AND MY DRIVERS LICENSE BE CANCELLED, IF I CAUSED A CAR ACCIDENT?

I WAS INVOLVED IN CAR ACCIDENT 2 1/2 YEAR AGO. I HAD LIABILITY AND PIP, NO BODILY INJURY. MY ONLY INCOME IS MY SSI CHECK AND THE OTHER PARTY”S LAWYERS ARE TELLING ME THAT THEY ARE REQUESTING THAT MY LICENSE BE CANCELLED. WHERE CAN I GET A LAWYER FOR FREE?

Asked on July 17, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are on SSI, you can contact legal aid in your county or city and contact the state bar to look for low cost or no cost legal representation. The other lawyer cannot get your license cancelled; it involves a hearing and unless you have so many points on your license and you have had multiple car accidents due to age or impairment, there is very little chance your license will be taken. If you have insurance and high coverage and there was no bodily injury alleged two and a half years ago, chances are your ssi wages will not need to be garnished. Further, your insurance company owes you a good faith responsibility and must negotiatr in good faith and simply not leave you hanging.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption