Can they forclose on my late brother’s property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they forclose on my late brother’s property?

His siblings are is only heirs he passed a year and a half ago. We found out that fl. Law awards estate to closest living relatives I was going to see about this this week but I see on that house has been foreclosed shouldn’t they have tried to contact us first?

Asked on June 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Had anyone notified the lender (whomever foreclosed) that the house was in probate and who the heirs are? If yes, then they should have contacted you and the other heirs and given you a chance to respond (to pay the amount due; to raise a legal defense, if there was one, to foreclosure, or prove factually that foreclosure was not legally warranted--such as that the loan had been paid in full). A failure to have done so can provide a basis to set aside the foreclosure, though if money is owed, you have no intention of paying it (or ability to pay), and there was no fundamental defect in the mortgage, such a reprieve will only be temporary: if money is truly owed on a mortgage or HELOC and not paid, then the lender can foreclose. In this context, if any money were owed, it all became due in full when your brother passed away.
But if no one contacted the lender and told them that the estate was in probate or who had an interest in it, they had no obligation to contact you: you (the estate or the heirs) must reach out to them and update them as to status and who has an interest in the house. The lender has no obligation to try to find out if anyone else has an interest and, if so, who they are, where they live, etc. A failure to provide information/notice about the situation vis-a-vis inheritance to them eliminates in turn their responsibility to provide notice of the foreclosure to you. In this case, their failure to provide you notice or contact you is irrelevant and does not affect anything.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption