Can they fire you after you put your retirement papers in and if they do fire you can they keep your pension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they fire you after you put your retirement papers in and if they do fire you can they keep your pension?

Asked on January 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you had a written employment  contract which limited the reasons or procedure by which you could be terminated, you were an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason--even after you put in your retirement papers. (If terminated, though, and not for cause, as opposed to if you retired, you should be eligible for unemployment benefits.)
2) Whether they can keep your pension depends on the terms of your pension plan--e.g. were you vested in it yet, and, if so, to what degree or percent? You need to review the terms of the pension plan to see what they could and could not do vis-a-vis it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption