Canmy employerfire me and not another person for the same exact thing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy employerfire me and not another person for the same exact thing?

I was a manager and got fired for having someone in the store when the doors were locked. However, the other manager does it also and I thought it was OK. They all know it but I got fired and she still has her job.

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. As an employee at will, you may be fired at any reason--including because you did something which other people did, too. Companies are also under no obligation to treat employees fairly or consistently--so again, they can terminate person A for  something which person B also did, without terminating person B--with one exception: an employer may not harass or discriminate in employment on the basis of a protected characteristic, such as an employee's age over 40, sex, religion, race, or disability. If you feel the differential treatment was due to a factor like one of these, speak with an employment law attorney to discuss your rights; otherwise, however, the employer could almost certainly terminate you but not the other manager.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption