CAN THEY FILE CHARGES AGAINST ME? IF IM TRYING 2 PAY DA CAR NOTE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN THEY FILE CHARGES AGAINST ME? IF IM TRYING 2 PAY DA CAR NOTE?

I bought a vehicle 2 weeks ago and my 1st payment isnt due until may 16, 2009. The car dealership called me today telling my i had to pay them 2 deferred payment by tomorrow or they want the jeep back. they said that they cant refund my money. they threaten me by call da police and reporting grand theft auto charges on me. i dont get paid until may 1, 2009. what should i do i am scared? and i dont want to lose my money i paid down on this jeep.

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As long as you have a signed contract for the sale of the jeep, they can't charge you with grand theft auto. It would be a civil dispute, if they are arguing about whether you fulfilled the terms of the contract. Have a friend/relative go over the contract with you, to ensure that your understanding of the terms are correct. If a payment was due and you didn't pay, they can repossess the Jeep, and you would probably lose your down payment.  If they repossess without just cause, you can take them to small claims (or higher) court to recoup your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption