If a tenant’s money order for rent is stolen, must they then pay rent again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tenant’s money order for rent is stolen, must they then pay rent again?

I’ve currently lived in a apartment complex for about 9 months; 4 months ago we paid our rent as usual on time. A couple weeks later we got a letter stating that the office was robbed and our money order was missing. My roommate told me that the management wants us to pay half of the money that was taken. We checked the lease and it does not say anything about that. They want us to pay the money by the end of this month or we will get evicted. Also, we do have a receipt with a copy of the money order proving that the rent was paid in full and it was signed by one of their employees.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord needs to be reported immediately to the entity who has responsibility or oversight of landlord tenant matters. This is usually the office of the attorney general, the city or county prosecutor or the local HUD office. You paid by money order, which means you already gave good funds to an entity to create this money order. The money order was give to the management. It appears they do not deny this. If they were robbed, that is not your problem and you need to immediately report them. Also contact the police because they have just robbed themselves and trying to double dip from the tenants. They cannot evict you for their own negligence. If they attempt to do so, they can be held civilly and criminally liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption