Can they convict my friend of a felony charge just off of pictures and a 911 call alone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they convict my friend of a felony charge just off of pictures and a 911 call alone?

My friend was charged with aggravated false imprisonment. The only witness is the victim and she refused to cooperate with the courts.

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can, if that evidence is credible (believable) and strong enough to convince a jury "beyond a reasonable doubt" that the crime was committed; there is no legal requirment for witness or victim testimony for a conviction. Photographs and a 911 call are apt to be strong or compellting evidence, so it is certainly plausible that he could be convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption