Can they charge me with aan offensecommitted whenI was 12 years old now 13 years later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they charge me with aan offensecommitted whenI was 12 years old now 13 years later?

When I was 12 years old Idid a wrong thing and it is a misdemeanor charge – criminal mischief under $50. Now I am 25 years old and they are trying to put out a warrant for my arrest. What should I do?

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Contact an attorney as soon as you possibly can.  This sounds like a very unusual case.  Are you sure that the warrant has not been pending for some time now?  I would think that there is a statute of limitations on the matter.  Once you retain an attorney then the attorney will be able to "block" for you, so to speak.  He or she will be able to negotiate your "turning yourself in" rather than a warrant being issued and you being arrested in a not so nice way.  And the attorney can try and get the matter reduced to maybe a violation and pay a fine rather than something that can show up of a background check. Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption