Can they cahrge me with anything based on a recorded call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they cahrge me with anything based on a recorded call?

I was questioned at my house about a friend and I conversation the night he went to jail.They are saying I got rid of evidence for him, conspicary, aiding and abedding and this was my only chance to get out of it if i talk to them, I did’t. It was a patrol cop (the arressting officer) and ATF.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can be charged based on a record call if their is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed based on those phone calls. What will happen is that the police/prosecutor will attempt to use the information on the phone call to show that you had an intent to either tamper with evidence or conspire with the person in jail to commit a crime. You must remember that all phone conversations from jail are recorded.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption