Can there be more than one executor of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can there be more than one executor of a Will?

m

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes there can be more than one executor named in a Will. "Co-executors" are frequently named, typically in the case of siblings. However, whether or not it is a good idea is the question. Naming more than one executor just to avoid hurt feelings can cause more harm than good. If co-executors are named in the Will, all of them must be in agreement and act unanimously. Consequently, naming multiple executors can cause delays especially if any co-executor lives out of state. Additionally, if the co-executors disagree on administration of the estatae, it can cause serious problems with getting it wrapped up. To avoid this situation, you could name another as an alternate executor of the estate. Then if the primary executor is unable or unwilling to serve, the alternate executor will take over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption