Can there be any legal action take against collection services threatening to serve me notices on a debt that’s not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can there be any legal action take against collection services threatening to serve me notices on a debt that’s not mine?

My wife unfortunately has the same name and we live in the same area as a woman that loves to not pay her debts. So through the collectors investigations they see my wife’s name come up. We inturn get some of the harrasment. Twice in one week we’ve almost gotten served and threated to to be taken to court. This is borderline harrasment on debts that we have no control over. Do we have any legal recourse on their actions?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the debt collection company may be engaging in unfair debt collection practices as to you and your wife with respect to the harassment that you are getting.

If you want it to cease, I suggest that you contact an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption