Can there be a lien in 2 states for the same debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can there be a lien in 2 states for the same debt?

We owe state taxes in IA in the amount of $80,000. We have property in NE also. Can a lien be placed in both states for the one debt?

Asked on March 7, 2019 under Bankruptcy Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can be. A lien secures payment of a debt, and can be placed on multiple items of property or belongings, and on property which greatly exceeds the value of the debt. That doesn't mean that the creditor can be paid twice (they only entitled to the amount of the debt plus any costs, like possibly legal fees, the underlying contract or agreement lets them recover if they need to take legal action), or can force the sale of property 2 after already having been paid by forcing the sale of property 1 (though if property 1 doesn't fully pay the debt, then can force the sale of property 2 and apply some of the proceeds thereof to the debt). It merely means that the creditor has more security for the debt and more options as to how to get paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption