Can the victim in a felonious assault case be charged if self-defense is proven?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the victim in a felonious assault case be charged if self-defense is proven?

My girlfriend attacked me with a knife and is being charged with felonious assault she has a lawyer and is trying to say I attacked her and have been abusing her for 2 years which is false there are pictures of my injuries and also my daughter’s testimony saying she thought my girlfriend was going to kill me. I also still have the hoodie with the knife holes.

Asked on October 20, 2018 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are putting the cart before the horse, so to speak: self-defense is not proven until and unless a court finds that this was a self-defense situation. Until there is a court decision or determination, nothing is "proven" in a legally binding sense. So someone can be charged if the authorties believe they committed assault, even if there is evidence of self-defense; the person can then raise self-defense as a defense to the charge at trial. Charging only requires that the authorities believe that there is reason that a reasonable person (i.e. not a stupid, crazy, or biased one) could believe that the offense was committed, but nothing is actually "proven" until trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption