Can the union file a grievance againsta non-union member forworking additional hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the union file a grievance againsta non-union member forworking additional hours?

I work for a school district and am security during the school year and maintenance during the summer. The union filed a grievance against my working in the summer. I have been doing this for 8 years with a verbal agreement. My wages were lowered as a result. A union member does the same work that I do and his wages were not reduced. I would think that this is unfair labor practices by the school district.

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is your choice whether you choose to be a part of a union and get the support of that union.  That being said, if a union member does the same work you do in the same sequence, and his wages were not lowered, you may stand a good chance of filing a labor suit against the school district.  Whether or not you will be successful will depend on whether he has entitlement to a certain salary based on that very same union agreement (often called a collective bargaining agreement).  Consider speaking with a labor lawyer or before you do that with your human services department to determine where you stand. Verbal agreements for labor are not usually sufficient and in a state that recognizes employment at will, you can be fired for no reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption