CAN THE TRUSTEE RELEASE MONEY FROM SETTLEMENT OF INSURANCE CO, IF IM CURRENT ON PAYMENTS. HOW DO I GO ABOUT IT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN THE TRUSTEE RELEASE MONEY FROM SETTLEMENT OF INSURANCE CO, IF IM CURRENT ON PAYMENTS. HOW DO I GO ABOUT IT?

I FILED CHAPTER 13 AND MY VEHICLE IS IN IT, MY INSURANCE COMPANY SETTLED AND SENT THE MONEY TO MY TRUSTEE. I DO NOT HAVE A VEHICLE AND I NEED MY MONEY TO GET ONE. THE PARALEGAL SAID I COULD GET THE MONEY AFTER THE BANKRUPTCY IS PAID OFF, WELL THATS 4 YEARS FROM NOW. HOW DO I GO ABOUT ASKING CAN THEY RELEAESE MY MONEY NOW SO I CAN GET A VEHICLE?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

Ben Schneider / Schneider & Stone

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to petition the court to allow you to use these funds. If you have any questions, please contact my office for a free consultation.

Ben Schneider / Schneider & Stone

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to petition the court to allow you to use these funds. If you have any questions, please contact my office for a free consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption