Can a traffic violation that I received while driving company vehicle, affect my own insurance premium that covers my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a traffic violation that I received while driving company vehicle, affect my own insurance premium that covers my car?

Asked on September 2, 2012 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the vehicle codes of all states in this country if one receives a moving vehicle citation while driving any vehicle, the conviction of such affects one's driving record and counts as points against the license regardless of which vehicle is being driven, yours or a company car. As a result, your own inurance premium rates will be affected as a result of any traffic violation conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption