can the township force me to use my insurrance for damages they caused to my parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can the township force me to use my insurrance for damages they caused to my parked car?

A township vehicle caused damage to my vehicle parked in front of my house and the operator had actually driven away before a neighbor grabbed them to let them know what they had done. now I’m being told I have to run it through my insurance and they are only liable for the deductible. my rates will go up just a sure as god made little green apples and these guys get away with out any repercussions.

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they can't force you to do this: you have the right to not put it through your insurance and sue the township instead. However, you may wish to do as they advise: suing the government is always trickier and involves paperwork & notice requirements, some on short deadlines, that are not involved in other cases. It's easy to spend a fair amount of time and money suing them and to lose on a technicality. You pay for your insurance for a reason: if you are not going to claim under it, why do you have it?

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they can't force you to do this: you have the right to not put it through your insurance and sue the township instead. However, you may wish to do as they advise: suing the government is always trickier and involves paperwork & notice requirements, some on short deadlines, that are not involved in other cases. It's easy to spend a fair amount of time and money suing them and to lose on a technicality. You pay for your insurance for a reason: if you are not going to claim under it, why do you have it?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption