Can the towing company sue the owner of the car, and / or report the debt to the credit bureau?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the towing company sue the owner of the car, and / or report the debt to the credit bureau?

https//np.reddit.com/r/personalfinance/comments/5gov70/carwastoweddont
wantthecarcantaffordeven/

This thread seems to give conflicting answers.

What are the laws in California?

Can the towing company sue the owner of the car, and / or report the debt to
the credit bureau?

Asked on October 17, 2018 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the towing company is not paid, they have the same rights that any business would have if not paid: they may sue the vehicle's owner for the towing, storage, etc. charges, or report the bad debt to the credit-rating agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption