Can the time for sn appeal be extended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the time for sn appeal be extended?

I filed a claim with the department of labor
and won the case. After that hearing both
parties were given forms to fill out in case of
an address change. The defendant did not fill
one out. I received my ODA by on May 10th. The
defendant had 15 days to file an appeal. He
then claimed that he never received the ODA in
the mail because it was sent to an old address.
I received another copy of the ODA now with the
service of delivery date of May 30th. Does this
entitle the defendant to another 15 days in
which to file an appeal? Which I found out he
does intend to do. If so is this legal that
they extended the time for him? I personally
believe it was just a ploy for him to get more
time and seems unfair that the department of
labor just takes his word for it

Asked on May 31, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The answer is that it can be extended at the Department of Labor's discretion if they deem there was "good cause" for the failure to fiile the appeal on time. There is a strong bias or preference in favor of deciding cases "on the merits"--that is, on whether there is a good case or not--and not on procedural rules. Given that, an assertion that something was not delivered properly or timely will usuall be considered good grounds for an appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption