can the state take away my security license after 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can the state take away my security license after 3 years?

i was working out at a state office building when I took some money. I work as a security officer and no charges were filed. The state dropped the case. The security co fired me and took some of the money out of my check. When I talked to the state att 3 years ago, he said it was over. Now after three years they want to pull my license.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  The ability for the state to prosecute you depends on the statute of limitations of the charge that is being filed.  I would need to know the charge the state wants to pull here.  Otherwise it is hard to know.  The charge will depend on how much $ you took.  Even if the security company has the money back, the state can still charge you with a crime.  I would hire a lawyer as you may have a good defense to this case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption