Can one state place a tax lien for income taxes on the property of an out-of-state resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one state place a tax lien for income taxes on the property of an out-of-state resident?

I have NM state taxes supposedly owed from 2005 and they have placed a lien on my property that is in TX. Is it legal?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the constitution codes of most states in this country, most states have the power to lien property of a former state resident of that state for unpaid taxes that is located in another state. This is what the State of New Mexico has done to you with the expectation you will end up paying your obligation owed.

Since the State of New Mexico has liened real property that you own in Texas for unpaid state taxes in 2005 while you were a resident of that state, you should try and work out an installment payment plan with the State of New Mexico to reduce your debt. Unpaid taxes accrue interest and penalties that can keep mounting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption