Can the state come after my savings if my wife’s corporation hasn’t paid its corporate taxes in 6 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the state come after my savings if my wife’s corporation hasn’t paid its corporate taxes in 6 years?

She never dissolved it; it’s a one person corporation. She has a very small hairdressing busness out of our garage. She incorporated to prevent anyone from going after her personal assets. She has an accountant who never told her to dissolve the corporation. She has been filing personal income taxes with the state for those 6 years.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since under the laws of all states in this country a corporation is a legal entity and if the corporation has not paid its corporate taxes for many years where your wife is the sole shareholder, I doubt that the state that you live in will go after your own personal saving for the unpaid taxes.

I suggest that your wife consult with a business attorney to simply dissolve the corporation so that you do not have to worry about the situation in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption